Changing the size of a coded segment

06.06.2015, 00:16

According to the manual (p. 108), in order to change the size of a coded segment, you highlight the text, then click the mouse and drag it over the new text to be included in the segment. Seems (and should be) simple enough, but when I do so, I get a "can't be done" symbol--the letter O with a strike through it--and the highlight is turned off. I must be missing something (a newbie...), so can a more experienced user help? Thanks.
bdmor
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 03.06.2015, 19:55

Re: Changing the size of a coded segment

08.06.2015, 10:41

Dear bdmor,

there are several ways to resize the coding of a segment. Maybe the following way is more self-explanatory:

1. Highlight the "new" or "resized" text segment in the Document Browser (as you would do if you wanted to code this segment anew).
2. Right-click on the coding stripe of the code on the grey margin in the Document Browser.
3. Choose "Recode with selection" from the context menu.
Best regards on behalf of the MAXQDA team,

Katrin Kleemann
Katrin Kleemann
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 29.09.2014, 13:50

Re: Changing the size of a coded segment

11.06.2015, 01:57

Thank you, Katrin!
One more question: Is it possible to select two or more non-contiguous segments for coding with a single code?
bdmor
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 03.06.2015, 19:55

Re: Changing the size of a coded segment

11.06.2015, 09:31

Dear bdmor,

in the current version of MAXQDA, it is not possible to assign a code that spans over more than one text segments. One possibility to deal with this circumstance is the use of comments when coding. After coding a text segment you can add a comment to the coding (e.g. by double-clicking on the coding stripe). Thus, you could comment the first part of the coding with "part 1" and the second part with "part 2". If you use the retrieval function afterwards, it is possible to arrange the columns by the comment column. This makes it possible for you to easily see which codings belong together.
Best regards on behalf of the MAXQDA team,

Katrin Kleemann
Katrin Kleemann
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 29.09.2014, 13:50

Re: Changing the size of a coded segment

11.06.2015, 14:44

Once again, Katrin, thank you!
It would be most useful to be able to code non-contiguous segments, so perhaps this is something the software developers can consider for the next update :D
bdmor
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 03.06.2015, 19:55

Re: Changing the size of a coded segment

11.06.2015, 21:31

Dear bdmor,

in fact, this is a wish that is already on our list for a future version of MAXQDA. We must say, though, that this is not quite as easy to realise as it might appear from the outside. Therefore, we cannot say whether and when we will be able to do so.
Best regards on behalf of the MAXQDA team,

Katrin Kleemann
Katrin Kleemann
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 29.09.2014, 13:50

Return to Technical Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest